How many months are used in the calculation of the watch list average?

Clark
Clark Member ✭✭
edited July 15 in Using Watchlists
I have several watch lists set up and none of the averages are correct based on YTD numbers.
Tagged:

Best Answers

  • Coach Natalie
    Coach Natalie Administrator, Moderator admin
    Answer ✓
    Hello @Clark,

    Thank you for providing the requested information!

    I have gone ahead and gotten this escalated and will be sure to post back as soon as an update is received.

    @DannyB, I'm sorry to hear that you're also seeing this issue in Simplifi! Would you mind providing a screenshot of each of the example Watchlists that you outlined above and I'd be happy to add your information to the ticket? Also, please confirm whether you're seeing the same data/issue when viewing your Watchlists on the Simplifi Mobile App. 

    -Coach Natalie

    SIMPL-12721
  • Coach Natalie
    Coach Natalie Administrator, Moderator admin
    Answer ✓
    Thank you @DannyB!

    I've gotten your information added to the ticket -- please be sure to stay tuned here for updates. :smile:

    -Coach Natalie
  • Coach Natalie
    Coach Natalie Administrator, Moderator admin
    Answer ✓
    Hello @Clark & @DannyB,

    It looks like a fix for this issue is scheduled with the 3.52.0 Web Release and the 3.21.0 Mobile Release.

    We appreciate your patience as we work to resolve this matter!

    -Coach Natalie
  • Coach Natalie
    Coach Natalie Administrator, Moderator admin
    edited June 14 Answer ✓
    Hello @Clark & @DannyB,

    I've received an update on a fix for this issue and it looks like the previously provided 'fix versions' have been removed as the Team has identified this as a "cloud service" issue instead. With that being said, I will keep an eye on the ticket and let you know as soon as any new information becomes available.

    When it comes to other reporting users, any that are seeing this issue are more than welcome to comment on this thread, create a new post regarding the issue, or reach out to our Support Team directly.

    We appreciate your continued patience!

    -Coach Natalie
  • Coach Natalie
    Coach Natalie Administrator, Moderator admin
    Answer ✓
    Hello @Clark & @DannyB,

    Great news! It looks like a fix for this issue was just deployed in the last 20 minutes -- please let us know if either of you is still seeing an issue. :smile:

    -Coach Natalie
  • DannyB
    DannyB Superuser ✭✭✭✭
    edited June 14 Answer ✓
    Thanks @Coach Natalie
    I went through and checked several of of my watchlist categories and several of my Planned spending categories and all were spot on.
    Danny 
    Simplifi user since 01/22
     Budget: a mathematical confirmation of your suspicions.” ~A.A. Latimer
  • Clark
    Clark Member ✭✭
    Answer ✓
    @Coach Natalie

    I checked all of my watchlists and all of them are perfect.  Thank you for following up and letting us know about the fix.  

    Clark
«1

Answers

  • Clark
    Clark Member ✭✭
    Or...Is this another program bug?
  • Coach Natalie
    Coach Natalie Administrator, Moderator admin
    Hello @Clark,

    Thanks for posting your inquiry to the Community!

    When viewing one of my Watchlists, I see that the "Average" is based on the last 12 months, including the current month. 



    With that said, it doesn't appear that the 'Average' would compute with the YTD numbers since we're only 5 months into the year.

    I hope this helps, but please be sure to let us know if you have any further questions!

    -Coach Natalie
  • Clark
    Clark Member ✭✭
    If I look on the web mine says 8 months? My mobile app doesn't say what the average is based on.  What is the mobile based on? I can't get the calculation to work??
  • Coach Natalie
    Coach Natalie Administrator, Moderator admin
    Hello @Clark,

    It looks like the data presented on the Mobile App and the Web App for Watchlists is the same, so if the Web App shows an '8-month average', I would assume that the Mobile App is using the same time frame.

    Is it possible that you've only been using Simplifi for 8 months, or only have the last 8 months' worth of transactions added? When viewing one of my other Simplifi datasets that has brand new data, I am only seeing a '4 month average', which seems to align with how far back my transactions go. 

    I hope this helps! 

    -Coach Natalie
  • Clark
    Clark Member ✭✭
    My average doesn't work for 8 months, or 12 months.  The average since February isn't correct either. I've seen on Simplifi since February.  The web and the mobile app have the same data and average.   It must be a data filter issue since they are both the same.  Do I need to report a bug?
  • Flopbot
    Flopbot Superuser ✭✭✭✭✭
    @Clark

    I just checked one of my Watchlists and it does show 12 months.  Also, I double-checked the average on Desktop with a hand calculator and it is working properly.  Then I compared it to Mobile and it matched.

    Two questions:
    1. What is the first transaction date that you have in Simplifi?
    2. For the Category/Payee/thing that your Watchlist is tracking, what is the first date it was used in a transaction?
    You can probably find the answer to #2 pretty easily by going to "All Transactions" and applying a filter.


    Chris
    Quicken Desktop user since 2014.
    Brand new to Simplifi in 2021.
  • Clark
    Clark Member ✭✭
    @Flopbot
    1) July 23, 2019 is the first transaction date.  
    2) I'm tracking "Groceries " , and the first date is December 6, 2021.  

    The web says it's averaging 8 months, but the average is not correct.  My android app and web has the same incorrect average. I hope you can tell me what I need to do.  It looks like if it is a single item in a category,  its correct.  But if its and whole category,  it's wrong?
  • Flopbot
    Flopbot Superuser ✭✭✭✭✭
    edited May 27
    For #1:  Well, that's definitely more than 12 months ago.

    For #2:  Five months and twenty one days have passed since your first transaction date.  If eight months had passed, that would have made sense, but not if the first transaction was on 12/6/2021.  I would only expect Simplifi to return as many months as you've been using that particular Category.

    Maybe - on desktop - try clicking on the blue bar in your watchlist for the months prior to 12/6/2021 and see if anything looks odd.  If I understand correctly, it sounds like you have transactions that aren't showing up in the filter, but that are showing up in the watchlist.  If you can confirm that, maybe it would help @Coach Natalie and their team to track it down.


    P.S. Screenshots always help, but in this case, I don't know what screenshots to ask for.
    Chris
    Quicken Desktop user since 2014.
    Brand new to Simplifi in 2021.
  • Coach Natalie
    Coach Natalie Administrator, Moderator admin
    Hello @Clark,

    I agree with @Flopbot that the time frame doesn't appear to be correct for the Watchlist if the transactions using that Category only start in December. With that said, I'd suggest first deleting the Watchlist and then recreating it to see if doing so helps to clear things up.

    If you're still seeing an issue, I'd next suggest taking a closer look at the Watchlist from the Web App to determine if everything is being included properly. When viewing the bar graph for the Watchlist, how many months are included? Are there any months missing that have transactions categorized with "Groceries", or are there any months included that don't have any "Groceries" transactions? Also, does the number of months displayed in the graph match the number of months displayed for the 'Average' at the top?

    Next, you'll want to view each month individually by clicking on them from the bar graph. Once you've selected a month, you'll be able to determine the transactions that are being included for that month. Are any transactions missing or are any transactions being included that shouldn't be?

    Once you've determined that all transactions are being properly included in the Watchlist, you can then add each individual month's total together and divide that total by the number of months displayed in the graph of the Watchlist to determine if your calculated average matches Simplifi's.

    Please also elaborate on what you mean when you said "It looks like if it is a single item in a category,  its correct.  But if its and whole category,  it's wrong?", as I'm not quite sure what you're referring to. Are there any other patterns that you've noticed? 

    If you'd like you can provide screenshots of this information to the Community to see if we can help narrow down what's going on. You also have the option of contacting our Support Team directly for more advanced assistance, as they have the ability to engage in a screen-sharing session with you. 

    More details on using Watchlists can be found here. Please let us know how it goes!

    -Coach Natalie
  • Clark
    Clark Member ✭✭
    @Coach Natalie
    @Flopbot
    See screen shot of my issue. The average is not correct based on the data. 
  • Clark
    Clark Member ✭✭
    See screen shot below ...$705/8= $88..not $68...all  my watchlist averages are wrong. Someone please help.
  • Flopbot
    Flopbot Superuser ✭✭✭✭✭
    Hi @Clark,

    Question, is $750 the total when you add up all the amounts displayed when you hover over each of the six (6) blue lines in the chart?
    Chris
    Quicken Desktop user since 2014.
    Brand new to Simplifi in 2021.
  • Clark
    Clark Member ✭✭
    @Flopbot , Yes, the $705 is the total for each month added up.
  • Clark
    Clark Member ✭✭
    @Flopbot, here is the month detail, all the months transactions add up.  There is definitely a program issue!  
  • Clark
    Clark Member ✭✭
    @Coach Natalie, please add this program issue to your site.  It seems like none of the averages are correct.  I'm starting to question all of the calculations now.
  • Flopbot
    Flopbot Superuser ✭✭✭✭✭
    @Clark

    At this point, it definitely looks like a bug to me, too.  Since we're almost at the end of the month, it would be interesting to see if that 8 months changes to 9 months.

    For my own reference:
    • $750 / 6 months = $117.5
    • $750 / 8 months = $93.75H
    Have you tried deleting this Watchlist and recreating it?  That would be the next step I would try.  If it still does the same thing, then @Coach Natalie or Chat Support would need to assist.

    Chris
    Quicken Desktop user since 2014.
    Brand new to Simplifi in 2021.
  • Clark
    Clark Member ✭✭
    @Flopbot , Yes, I have deleted all of them with the same result.  I have reached out to the on chat suppot coaches, and they are no help as they don't understand..
  • Flopbot
    Flopbot Superuser ✭✭✭✭✭
    @Clark

    The thing that appears strangest to me is the two missing months October & November 2021.  The base chart shows there aren’t any transactions, but the 8 Months would indicate there is.

    Just by scanning through the transactions listed in your registers (not by using a report, filter, or a watchlist), can you confirm that there are NO transactions that would be included in whatever Category you used in your Auto Gas Watchlist?
    Chris
    Quicken Desktop user since 2014.
    Brand new to Simplifi in 2021.
  • Clark
    Clark Member ✭✭
    There are no entries in those months .. Oct or Nov in any auto category. 
  • Flopbot
    Flopbot Superuser ✭✭✭✭✭
    edited May 29
    That would definitely be a bug then… @Coach Natalie

    @Clark - One additional bit of troubleshooting I’d try out of sheer curiosity would be to add some fake transactions (Payee = “Delete Me”, Category = Gas, Amount = $100)…one transaction for each of the missing months until you get a full 12 month history.  Then, see what the Watchlist does.  Afterwards, search your transactions for “Delete Me” and make sure to DELETE them.

    The payee will be forgotten when you delete the last one.

    If the average corrects itself, then Simplifi would know that the bug exists when there aren’t a full 12 months worth of transactions to fill up a watchlist.
    Chris
    Quicken Desktop user since 2014.
    Brand new to Simplifi in 2021.
  • Coach Natalie
    Coach Natalie Administrator, Moderator admin
    edited May 31
    Hello @Clark,

    Thank you for providing additional details!

    I'd be happy to get this reported, however, it looks like your screenshot of the monthly totals from the Mobile App may be a different Watchlist based on the emoji icon, and I don't want to cause any confusion. Instead of a screenshot for this point of data, would you mind just providing me with the totals for each of the individual months as displayed in the bar graph of the Watchlist on the Web App, please? 

    Much appreciated!

    -Coach Natalie
  • Clark
    Clark Member ✭✭
    @Coach Natalie

    Here are the monthly totals from the web for Auto Gas;

    Dec 2021 - $149.22
    Jan 2022 - $163.02
    Feb 2022 - $ 74.59
    Mar 2022 - $150.85
    Apr 2022 - $  86.12
    May2022- $  80.52

    Total ; $704.52 ; average if using 8 months= $88.07. Program & app.ave. $67.66?

    I've checked all entries in each month and each is correct. I just can't understand this at all. The web and app have the exact same data and average. Other categories on my watchlist are incorrect too. This is just one example.
    Please push this forward and let me know if you need anything else.  Now I have two items that aren't working now! This,  and filtering in the total spending report.

    Clark
  • DannyB
    DannyB Superuser ✭✭✭✭
    @Coach Natalie I have noticed the same issue. I'll give you the totals and reported 6 month average taken form a watchlists in the web app.
    Charitable Giving:
    1. 11/21 = $300 
    2. 12/21 = 586.75
    3. 01/22 = 536.75
    4. 02/22 = 525.75
    5. 03/22 = 545.75
    6. 04/22 = 525.75
    7. 05/22 = 545.75 
    Reported 6 month average = 496.63  Actual 6 month average (11/21-04/22) = 503.46 or (12/21-05/22) = 544.42

    The YTD is correct but no matter how I try to figure the 6 month average I can't get the same number being reported by Simplifi.

    Food & Household:
    1. 11/21 = 144.06
    2. 12/21 = 1574.84
    3. 01/22 = 1066.35
    4. 02/22 = 1381.28
    5. 03/22 = 1386.07
    6. 04/22 = 1716.92
    7. 05/22 = 1127.24
    Reported 6 month average = 1148.89  Actual 6 month average (Nov - April) = 1399.89 or (Dec - May) = 1563.32.

    I haven't run the numbers for the rest of my Watchlists but just glancing at them it appears the 6 month average is running lower then it should.  Hope this helps and if you need more numbers, let me know.

    Danny 
    Simplifi user since 01/22
     Budget: a mathematical confirmation of your suspicions.” ~A.A. Latimer
  • DannyB
    DannyB Superuser ✭✭✭✭
    edited June 2
    Screen shots of Charitable Giving from web app.  Since it's now June the average is refigured to include May, but the average still does not seem to add up with the reality.  Also included here is a screen shot from my Samsung showing same average and totals.  I'll post a screen shot of my Grocery & Household in next comment since something appears to have gone wrong pasting in this comment.   





    [edited image to reduce size]
    Danny 
    Simplifi user since 01/22
     Budget: a mathematical confirmation of your suspicions.” ~A.A. Latimer
  • DannyB
    DannyB Superuser ✭✭✭✭
    Screen shot of Food & Household, web app:


    Danny 
    Simplifi user since 01/22
     Budget: a mathematical confirmation of your suspicions.” ~A.A. Latimer
  • Clark
    Clark Member ✭✭
    @Coach Natalie

    Thanks for pushing this fix forward.  Will the transactions issue (old split transactions showing up) also be fixed in 3.21.0?  
    Ok...I'll ask again, what is the schedule for this release?

    Clark
  • Coach Natalie
    Coach Natalie Administrator, Moderator admin
    Hello @Clark,

    I'm not sure which issue you're referring to with split transactions, however, if it's something that we have an Alert for, you'll want to go ahead and follow the Alert for any updates. 

    https://community.simplifimoney.com/categories/known-product-issues

    When it comes to product releases, as mentioned previously, we don't have a specific date to provide for these and suggest following our Updates From the Product Team category for release notes as they become available.

    Sorry I don't have a better answer!

    -Coach Natalie
This discussion has been closed.